Kentucky Court of Appeals affirms Boyd Circuit Court’s order terminating father’s parental rights pursuant to KRS 625.090
[…] In other words, CHFS argued mother’s petition did not satisfy the statutory requirements for involuntary termination of parental rights.

Following a hearing in the case, the Boyd Circuit Court terminated father’s parental rights and determined the statutory requirements of KRS 625.090 were met.  This appeal followed.

The Court of Appeals reflected on the statutory conflict between KRS 625.090 and KRS 625.050, which it visited in a prior 2021 case.  Prior to the 2022 legislative session, KRS 625.090 only specified involuntary termination of parental rights taking place following CHFS filing a petition for same.  Conversely, KRS 625.050 allowed for proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights to be initiated by “petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth’s attorney or parent.” See KRS 625.050(3) (emphasis added).  The General Assembly revised KRS 625.090 in its 2022 regular session to include parallel language to KRS 625.050, allowing a parent to initiate these proceedings and file a petition for involuntary termination.