Discretionary Review Granted By Kentucky Supreme Court In Another Relocation Case; It Makes Three Move Away Cases Pending
[…] KRS 403.340(2) states:

No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:

(a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or
(b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian.

KRS 403.340(2). The companion statute, KRS 403.350, states, in pertinent part:
A party seeking … modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested … modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits…. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.

[1] Taken together, these statutes establish certain clear prerequisites to the modification of a prior custody decree where the modification is sought earlier than two years after its entry. Specifically, the motion to modify “must be accompanied by at least two affidavits. [Citation omitted].