M.S.S. V. J.E.B., et al.
[…] While KRS 199.500 demands prior parental termination before consensual adoptions (specifically citing KRS Chapter 625), the Court highlighted that non-consensual adoptions under KRS 199.502 hold no such prerequisite. Noting that the Cabinet is not inherently a required party in KRS 199 adoption matters, the Court found KRS 199.502 was a proper avenue for adoption proceedings initiated by a private party that result in the termination of parental rights. Moving on to the Mother’s second point, the Court found that the family court’s findings were supported by clear and convincing evidence. KRS 199.502(1) allows non-consensual adoption if one of nine conditions exists with respect to the child, with subsection (a) listing “[t]hat the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days.” The family court found that between November 2014 to November 2015, the Mother w failed to have any contact with the Child, despite being out of prison and possessing visitation rights.